Awards


Inside IASFAA
Member Services
Listserv
Employment
Calendar
Fed/State Issues
Conferences
Training
Newsletters
Forms
Exhibitors
Home

   updated 3.31.17
Past Recipients

Previous recipients are listed below. (The names may spark an idea for a nominee.)

John Heisner Memorial Lifetime Achievement
  • 2016-2017 Recipient: Mark Warner
  • 2015-2016 Recipient: Laurie Wolf
  • 2014-2015 Recipient: Joan Meyer
  • 2013-2014 Recipient: Kristi Fuller
  • 2012-2013 Recipient: Amy Gaffney
  • 2011-2012 Recipient: Jen Sassman
  • 2010-2011 Recipient: Paula Mitchell
  • 2009-2010 Recipient: Linda Schwin
  • John Carver
  • Alice Villone
  • Mary Jo Smith
  • John Parker
  • John Heisner
  • Charlie McCormick
  • Sally Harris
  • Robin Fisher
  • Roberta Johnson
  • Craig Croston
  • Debbie Craig
  • Don Duzik
  • Steve Loven
  • Lois Mulbrook
  • Gary Nichols
  • Tim Kremer
  • Susan Ladd
John C. Parker Distinguished Service
  • 2016-2017 Recipient: Chad Olson
  • 2015-2016 Recipient: Shelly Brimeyer
  • 2014-2015 Recipient: Linda Schwinn
  • 2013-2014 Recipient: Mary Jacobsen
  • 2012-2013 Recipient: Kristi Fuller
  • 2011-2012 Recipient: Joan Meyer
  • 2010-2011 Recipient: Michele Dunne
  • 2009-2010 Recipient: Aaron Steffens
  • Bob Paton
  • John Carver
  • Tim Kremer
  • Cindi Smithart
  • Roberta Johnson
  • Alice Villone
  • Steve Loven
  • Debbie Craig
  • Barb Smith
  • Sally Harris
  • Janie Barnett
  • Bob Paton
  • John Heisner
  • Paula Mitchell
  • Amy Gaffney
  • Ed Pierson
  • Gary Dirksen
  • John Moore
  • John Parker
  • Susan Ladd
  • Laurie Wolf
  • Brenda Buzynski
  • AnnaMae Remmen
  • Jim Bowles
  • Debbie Craig
  • Tracy Havner
  • Mary Jo Smith
  • Julie Dunn
  • Connie Loven
Meritorious Service
  • 2015-2016 Recipient: Jennifer Schroeder
  • 2014-2015 Recipient: Gary Adams
  • 2013-2014 Recipient: Chad Olson
  • 2012-2013 Recipient: Gisella Baker
  • 2011-2012 Recipient: Mary Jacobsen
  • 2010-2011 Recipient: Kristi Fuller
  • 2009-2010 Recipient: Susan Ladd
  • Debbie Barger
  • Debbie Craig
  • Pauline Harrison
  • John Carver
  • Laurie Wolf
  • Mary Jo Smith
  • Becky Parker
  • Cindy Seyfer & Beth Oakes
  • Cathy Remakel
  • Steve Loven
  • Sponsorship Committee:
    Anna Mae Remmen & Amy Gaffney
  • Long Range Planning Committee
  • Tara Kamin
  • Tracie Pavon
  • Lora Juhl
  • Joan Meyer
  • John Parker
Outstanding New Professional
  • 2016-2017 Recipient: Angie Carlson
  • 2015-2016 Recipient: Kelsey Ryder
  • 2013-2014 Recipient: Brittany Peterson
  • 2012-2013 Recipient: Elizabeth Minard
  • 2011-2012 Recipient: Greg Geistkemper
  • 2010-2011 Recipient: Carol Swenson
  • 2009-2010 Recipient: Gisella Baker
  • Robin Fisher
  • Leanne Valentine
  • Brandi Stone-Miller
  • Chad Olson
  • Janet Rampulla
  • Todd Brown
  • Jennifer Schroeder
 
John Moore Award
  • 2015-2016 Recipient: Iowa State University
  • 2014-2015 Recipient: Wartburg Theological Seminary
  • 2013-2014 Recipient: University of Iowa
  • 2012-2013 Recipient: AIB College of Business
  • 2011-2012 Recipient: University of Dubuque
  • 2010-2011 Recipient: Northeast Iowa Community College
  • 2009-2010 Recipient: Kirkwood Community College
  • Western Iowa Tech CC
  • Coe College
  • Iowa Western CC
  • University of Dubuque
  • Drake University
  • UNI
  • Cornell College
  • Luther College
  • Hawkeye Community College
  • University of Dubuque
  • William Penn University
  • ISU
  • Iowa Wesleyan College
  • Indian Hills CC
  • Eastern Iowa CC
  • Drake University
  • Upper Iowa University
  • University of Iowa
Student Success Story of the Year Award
  • 2015-2016 Recipient: Destinee Irish, Iowa State University
  • 2014-2015 Recipient: Debbie Lincow, Iowa State University
  • 2013-2014 Recipient: Aundrea Watkins, University of Iowa
  • 2012-2013 Recipient: Kelly Lansing, La James College
  • 2011-2012 Recipient: Lindsey Frederiksen, Iowa State University
  • 2010-2011 Recipient: Danielle Wauters, University of Iowa
Outstanding Committee Member Award
  • 2016-2017 Recipient: Ean Freels
  • 2015-2016 Recipient: Bethany Rindernecht
  • 2013-2014 Recipient: Brandi Miller
  • 2012-2013 Recipient: Debbie Murphy
  • 2011-2012 Recipient: Carol Bogaard
  • 2010-2011 Recipient: Gary Adams
  • 2009-2010 Recipient: Heather Gaumer
Presidential Award
  • 2016-2017 Recipient: Long-Range Planning Committee — Gisella Baker, Teresa Brahm, Ean Freels, Chad Peters, Jen Sassman
  • 2015-2016 Recipient: Teresa Brahm
  • 2013-2014 Recipient: Heather Gaumer
  • 2012-2013 Recipient: Federal & State Issues Committee — Ean Freels, Tristan Lynn, Sara Harrington
  • 2011-2012 Recipient: Mary Jacobsen and Christine Ditter
  • 2010-2011 Recipient: Chad Olson
  • 2009-2010 Recipient: Kristi Fuller


Copyright © 2006-2017 IASFAA & ATAC Corporation
Copying or distributing contents expressly forbidden.
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
430 East Grand Ave, Floor 3, Des Moines, IA 50309-1920